June 2025 Judicial Update
[…] Without the tree, the parties and the surveyors they worked with had trouble determining the boundary line. When the Circuit Court issued its opinion, it gave a description of the property but did not specifically describe where the boundary line that had previously been marked by the tree should be placed. One of the parties appealed, arguing that the Circuit Court was required to specify exactly where the boundary is located. The Alabama Court of Civil Appeals agreed, finding that Ala. Code § 35-3-3 requires the Circuit Court’s order to “locate and define the boundary lines involved by reference to well-known permanent landmarks.” (emphasis added) Because the Circuit Court’s order was not descriptive enough, the case was sent back to the Circuit Court for further consideration.
Federal Court of Appeals
COVID-Era Eviction Moratorium